Privacy Policy

Sydney soap collection PRIVACY POLICY

At Sydney soap collection, we take our customers’ privacy and security seriously. We know that providing essential information is an act of trust and we are committed to protecting this by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1998. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to Sydney soap collection websites, social media and other services. By using our website and shopping with Sydney soap collection, you agree to accept the following Privacy & Product Policy 

1. COLLECTING INFORMATION ON YOU & WHAT WE KEEP ON FILE

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. We only collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for the purpose of providing services to you. Such information may include the following:

-Name

-Address

-Contact details

-Banking/credit card details which is not stored in anyway.

-Records of your communication and interaction with us

-Details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities.

-Other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers.

Using and disclosing your personal information Any personal information you provide, we use solely for our business purposes such as establishing your account with us, providing you with information about our products, services and special offers as well as developing our products to better suit your needs and preferences.

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances such as where:

Disclosure is required by law; or you are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt.

1.2. Non-identifiable information

Non-identifiable information is data that have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit & use our site, our servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

-your computer’s IP address
-browser type
-webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
-the pages within our website in which you visit
-the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our site, access times, dates and other statistics.

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website, the shopping experience and the services/products we provide.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

(a) Directly from you, including but not limited when you:

-browse our site
-save an item
-Create a Sydney soap collection account
-log into your account once registered
-make a purchase from us
-Contact Sydney soap collection customer service, either about an order or for any other reason
-click on banners, hyperlinks or plugins
-interact with us on our social media

(b)From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and

(c)From publicly available sources of information.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Sydney soap collection, we are serious about security, especially with our customers details. We have taken all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure against unauthorised access. Any personal information that we store on computers is stored using secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. We do not store any credit card details electronically thereby safe guarding your credit card details against computer fraud and hacking. Only authorised personal are entitled to access your personal information. All of our authorised personal employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We protect your personal information by:

-Restricting access
-Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;
-Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.
-Our checkout page is SSL secured – look for the green HTTPS in your browser during checkout to see secured pages. Paypal is also available and a popular choice with our customers.

To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

-to provide products and services to you;

-to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; This may be via email, SMS or post.

-to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

-to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

-to gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services; -to provide you with better customer services;

-to perform research and analysis;

-to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you

-to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We collect aggregated information about you which informs us about our users. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a)assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

(b)conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and

(c)manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.

Where we share your information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information.

We work with logistics partners such as Australia post to complete customer shipments, orders & tracking information. Your personal information is provided to them for the purpose of generating labels, delivering tracking information & delivering your goods. We are not responsible for governing their use of this data, however they also have a privacy policy which can be viewed at www.auspost.com.au

SENDING YOU PROMOTIONAL/MARKETING MATERIAL

We will not send you any promotional material if you inform us that you do not wish to receive such material. If you receive any promotional or other material from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may request that your name be removed from our list you can e-mail support@sydneysoapcollection.com.au

By creating a customer account or making a purchase through our site, you acknowledge your status as being subscribed to our marketing which may be through email, SMS or post. You can opt out at any time by contacting the email address above.

Discount codes, promotions & marketing material

Sydney soap collection wants to reward our loyal customers by allowing them to add a promotional code at their own discretion, however we cannot honour or refund the value to our customers after the order is placed and the code has not been applied. Only one code can be used per transaction. Promotional codes can be discontinued at any time for any reason without any notice. Promotional codes are subject to a minimum cart value and can be changed at any time for any reason without any notice.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Sydney soap collection site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Add to Wishlist”.
2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
3. Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on The Iconic, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine you information with information from other; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements.

ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. If at anytime you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted please contact us by e-mailing Sydney soap collection at support@sydneysoapcollection.com.auAlternatively, you can access your account via our website to update any personal information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & PRODUCT POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at anytime. Any changes to this policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on our website. By continuing to use our website, following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.